10/1/14

2015 Draft Profile - OF - Kyle Tucker - Plant (FL) HS - UPDATED 9-11-14

0 comments


9-11-14 – Fangraphs Top 50 Players in Draft - 25. Kyle Tucker, RF, Plant HS (FL), Florida commit: The sweet-swinging lanky 6’4 lefty has drawn swing comparisons to Ted Williams, Ken Griffey Jr. and Daryl Strawberry while flashing projectable plus raw power with feel for the bat head; his summer game performance have been up and down but scouts that have history with Tucker expect him to take a huge step forward in the spring. http://www.fangraphs.com/blogs/2015-mlb-draft-top-51/


8-12-14 - TTF Baseball

Kyle Tucker, OF, Plant HS (FL)

A 6’-4” left-handed hitter with tremendous power and an advanced approach at the plate, he also has bloodlines as his brother is Houston Astros prospect Preston Tucker. Kyle has shown an incredible ability to swing for the fences while hardly missing a pitch. Over the last two years, he has hit 18 home runs and has struck out just seven times over 51 games. His size suggests even more power will come as he matures, and he has great instincts in the outfield. He hit .556/.706/1.185 with nine home runs as a sophomore and hit .425/.537/.925 with nine home runs as a junior. Committed to Florida.      http://throughthefencebaseball.com/2015-mlb-draft-armour-aa-game-preview-part-1/43804#O6zgsDyBeLLBfCWU.99
6-11-14 – Kevin Askeland/MaxPreps – Top 10 High School Players To Watch for 2015 Draft – Kyle Tucker, Plant (Tampa, Fla.), OF - One of the top power hitters in the Class of 2015, Tucker hit nine out of the park this year and has 20 in his career. The 6-foot-4 outfielder batted .415 with 35 RBIs, seven doubles and three triples. http://www.maxpreps.com/news/RE_IkTleBU-vFF_g8YCOQg/top-10-high-school-players-to-watch-for-2015-mlb-draft.htm


6-4-14  -  Another emerging first day draft target is Plant (FL) High School outfielder Kyle Tucker.

He's everything you want when he steps up to the plate... a 6-4 lefty with exceptional power. And, he has an incredible eye for the ball. Over a 51 game span, he hit 18 home runs while striking out only seven times.

Sophomore stat line:  .556/.706/1.185, 9-HR

6-5  -  MaxiPrep ranks Tucker as the 14th top 2015 high school sophomore





Read more...

D-Whit - It Was 45 Years Ago Today...Wednesday October 1st 1969

1 comments


October 1st

Cleon Jones leaps to rob HR vs, Cubs in Mets 6-5 win in 12
After two off days the Mets wrapped up their 1969 season with a pair of games at Wrigley. The Cubs September collapse ended what at one time could’ve been a drama-filled end of year series. Instead New York had two cracks at a 100 win season. Ace lefty Jerry Koosman, going for his 18th win, squared off against Cub southpaw Ken Holtzman. 

A Ron Santo sac fly and Ernie Banks double put the home team Cubs up 2 zip after one. Ron Swoboda and Jerry Grote singled to lead off the 2nd.  Cub SS Don Kessinger’s misplay of an Ed Charles groundball brought Swoboda, who had advanced to 3rd on Grote’s hit, home  with the Mets first run. Buddy Harrelson’s two RBI single put New York up 3-2 in the 4th. Don Young put one over the ivy in the Cubs half of 4th-knotting it up at 3 apiece.

 In the top of the 9th, with two on and two out, Tommie Agee ripped a double to right, driving in Cleon Jones and Wayne Garrett. Nolan Ryan, pitching in relief of Koosman, walked two of the first three batters he faced in the Cubs ninth and Paul Popovich made Ryan pay for his wildness with an RBI single. Jack DiLaurio came on next. The good news is he got Billy Williams to ground out to first but unfortunately Kessinger scored from 3rd on the play. 

Art Shamsky broke up the tie in the 12th with a run scoring hit off Cub reliever Hank Aguirre. Met rookie Bob Johnson picked up his first career save and Ron Taylor the win as the Mets reached 100 win milestone for the 1969 season.
Read more...

Reese Kaplan - Just a Minor Touch Up for 2015

8 comments

With the 2014 Mets season in the books, despite yet another losing campaign for Terry Collins the general consensus is that things will be better next year.  A lot of people will point to the September finish above .500 as reason for optimism…or the tie for second place with the Atlanta Braves…or the fact that David Wright and Curtis Granderson were pretty much ineffectual most of the year…or that the solid production coming from the catcher and shortstop positions didn’t happen until later in the year…or that the bullpen instead of being a hodgepodge of washed up veterans now includes some formidable young power arms.  All of these things are most definitely reasons for guarded optimism.

Now throw a few more probabilities in the mix…moving in the fences yet again…a return to health for Matt Harvey, Bobby Parnell, Vic Black and Juan Lagares…the continued development and maturation of Travis d’Arnaud and Wilmer Flores…and hopefully a new approach against left handed pitchers for hometown slugger Lucas Duda…these factors also help make even the most jaded fan feel the club has turned an important corner.  

There are, however, some contraindications that might temper that enthusiasm among the fans.  First, there was the proclamation by GM Sandy Alderson that the club may be looking to in-house options for addressing their current holes.  Most people are assuming that since Wilmer Flores defensively did not embarrass himself that the job is his to lose (with Matt Reynolds needing a second solid season in the minors to prove it wasn’t just the Las Vegas effect on his numbers).  To most people it then meant that a corner outfield position was the only glaring void that needed to be filled, but a hot September by Matt den Dekker and a few long balls by Kirk Nieuwenhuis may lead the Mets into further inertia when it comes to addressing this need. 

Let’s look at the numbers.  Over 107 August-September ADs den Dekker hit a very respectable .290, though with no home runs, 6 RBIs and 5 SBs while playing his usual solid brand of outfield defense.  He cut the strikeouts way down – 21 over that span – and got on base at a .392 clip.  His track record has shown that he needs time to adjust to each new level and it’s possible that at age 27 he’s ready to show he’s a major leaguer.  His best minor league campaign did feature as many as 17 HRs (twice) and as many as 24 SBs. 

Nieuwenhuis is not quite at that same level.  During the same August-September period he slashed .273/1/5 with 3 SBs in about half as many ABs.  He whiffed 16 times and over his 112 ABs – roughly the same as den Dekker – he’s K’d 39 times, almost twice as much.   For his major league career he has 489 ABs with a .241/13/58 with 169 Ks.  That sounds an awful lot like a replacement level player to me, yet the Mets are talking about the man as if he is potentially part of the outfield solution.  His high water mark for power is 18 minor league home runs, but with the lower batting average and increase strikeout totals, if I have to choose one of these two players (who are both left handed and reminiscent of the Ike Davis/Lucas Duda dilemma) I go with den Dekker.

Still, would potentially 10-15 HRs from den Dekker and 15-20 HRs from Wilmer Flores be enough?  You might bank on a rebound year from Curtis Granderson but David Wright is not even a lock to be healthy enough to play.  To me, any way you slice it you need to bring in a legitimate power bat to provide what’s missing, especially with David Wright’s health being a big question mark. 

The problem is the team will likely want to hedge its financial bets until they see more fannies in the seats.  (It never occurred to them, of course, that putting a better product on the field would help in that effort, but that’s a topic for another day).  I don’t foresee any Carlos Gonzalez or Matt Kemp types on horizon.  Expect instead to see the Scott Van Slyke, Jonny Gomes, Michael Cuddyer or Josh Willingham type of acquisitions and then they’ll call it a day.  I can see a blockbuster happening…but only after they prove they can win.  It’s kind of a tail wagging the dog approach, but such is Moneyball without money, Queens edition. 

If you held a gun to my head and asked me to predict what would happen, I would venture the following:

  • They keep Daniel Murphy in his pre-free agency year until the All Star break as a hedge against David Wright’s health while letting Dilson Herrera build up some gaudy numbers in Sin City (unless Wright starts the year on the DL – then Herrera comes north)
  • They do not find a taker for Bartolo Colon’s contract and he remains in the rotation at least until the All-Star break (after the Super Two deadline coincidentally passes), then he’s gone for some low level prospect
  • Dillon Gee is the odd man out as his numbers are almost a carbon copy of Bartolo Colon’s, but for less than half the price (even factoring in a hefty raise) and he’s 13 years younger.  Despite his health issues more teams will be interested in him than in big Bart.  Although Niese makes more and sometimes butts heads with Terry Collins, he’s the sole lefty until Steve Matz is ready
  • The starting rotation will include Jacob de Grom, Zack Wheeler, Jon Niese, Bartolo Colon and Rafael Montero, with Matt Harvey staying for DL/Extended Spring Training in Florida
  • The very second Bobby Parnell proves healthy enough to pitch Jenrry Mejia is a goner as he shows too much personality for this team to feel comfortable having him in a Mets uniform
  • That B level outfielder acquired through trade or FA acquisition will be a platoon partner with Matt den Dekker
  • Kirk Nieuwenhuis becomes the left handed Andrew Brown, forever on the shuttle back and forth to Vegas
  • Eric Young, Jr. has stolen his last base for the Mets
  • Ruben Tejada may join Eric Young in the “too costly for the bench” category, but the ongoing nervousness about Wilmer Flores’ defense might extend his Mets life one more year.  Still, it must be awfully enticing to the powers that be to consider a Wilfredo Tovar who is on the 40-man roster would play for $500K whereas Tejada would cost about 4 times that much after his arbitration hearing this year.  

Read more...

Morning Report – October 1 – 2015 Draft Order, Winter Baseball, Curtis Granderson, Most Improved Hitters, Minnesota Twins

15 comments

Draft order for 2015 -

1. Diamondbacks
2. Astros (compensation for failing to sign 2014 first round pick pick Brady Aiken)
3. Rockies
4. Rangers
5. Astros
6. Twins
7. Red Sox
8. White Sox
9. Cubs
10. Phillies
11. Reds
12. Marlins
13. Padres
14. Rays
15. Mets


Arizona Fall League (http://mlb.mlb.com/mlb/events/afl/index.jsp )
            Opening Day                                   10/07/2014
            AFL Fall Stars Game          11/01/2014
            AFL Championship Game            11/15/2014

Australian Baseball League
            Opening Day                                   10/30/2014
            All-Star Game                      12/17/2014
            Regular season ends         1/25/2015  

            Opening Day                                   10/18/2014
            DWL All Star Game                        12/08/2014
            Regular season ends         12/22/2014


            Opening Day                                   10/11/2014
            Second half begins                        11/22/2014
            Regular season ends         12/30/2014


            Opening Day                                   11/01/2014
            Regular season ends         12/30/2014


            Opening Day                                   10/10/2014
            All-Star Game                      12/03/2014

Regular Season ends                                                            12/30/2014



Curtis Granderson on 2014 –

“There’s a lot of positives. You got a chance to see some of the young guys come up and do some amazing things and get a chance to play in quite a bit of games. You start adding them to the equation next year. You have a lot of flexibility to go ahead and move guys in and out of the lineup. To have options is always a great thing. We just got to score more runs than the opposition. That’s the big thing. You come across the plate more than the other team, you’re gonna go ahead and win a lot more ball games. Our pitching has done an amazing job to give us every opportunity to do so. As long as we continue to score runs and continue to do it throughout the course of the season, we’ll have the chance to win as many games as possible.”


Mack – Grandy had a nice September (.299, 4-HR, 17-RBI). That prorates to a season of 24-HR, 85-RBI, which I would gladly take for 2015. And it’s possible if the Mets tailor make the right field wall to his stroke pattern. My hopes is he gets off to a better job than the .145 he hit in April 2015. 





Name2013 wRC+2014 wRC+Diff
Victor Martinez11216754
Michael Brantley10315552
Jose Altuve8513550
Anthony Rizzo10315350
Alcides Escobar499545
Starlin Castro7211543
Adeiny Hechavarria538228
Jose Bautista13315926
Adam LaRoche10212725
Giancarlo Stanton13515924
Todd Frazier10012222
Justin Morneau10112321
Denard Span9711720
Trevor Plouffe9211219
Nick Markakis8810618
Alex Gordon10412218
Brian Dozier10011818
Jimmy Rollins8510218
Jonathan Lucroy11713317
Neil Walker11413016


We stay in the AL-Central for our search of a LF and SS in 2015. This time, it’s the Minnesota Twins..

According to Cot[i], the Twins’ 2014 payroll is 85,465,000.

Their current starting outfield is Jordan Schafer ($1.09mil-ARB1/2014), Daniel Santana (pre-arbitration), and Oswaldo Arcia (pre-arbitration). Aaron Hicks (pre-arbitration) serves as the 4th outfielder.

Shortstop wise, Eduardo Escobar (pre-arbitration) currently is day-to-day with a jammed thumb. Eduardo Nunez (pre-arbitrarion) is currently filling in.

Prospect wise,  top prospect, OF Byron Buxton (AA – 2014: 3 at-bats), is at least a year away. Adam Brett Walker (A+: 25-HR, 94-RBI) is two years away.
Shortstop, the future (2018-ETA) is Nick Gordon.

Mack Observation – The Twins is your typical small market team that draws most of its players from their own pipeline. They’re a little short right now in the outfield and they probably will look outside their system for an additional bat here.
There’s definitely a limited amount of talent and depth on this team. I’d move on.

Read more...

9/30/14

ROOKIE WINNER - SP - Jacob deGrom

1 comments


Jake deGrom has won the NL Rookie of the Month 

Award for September
Read more...

2015 Draft Profile - RHP - Riley Ferrell - TCU - UPDATED 9-11-14

0 comments



9-11-14 – Fangraphs Top 50 Players in Draft - 35. Riley Ferrell, RHP, TCU: Ferrell sat out this summer but is plenty well-known to scouts as the two-year closer for the Horned Frogs and last summer for Team USA: he sits 94-97 with reports he’s hit 99 or 100 mph and an above average to plus slider, but it’s relief-only. http://www.fangraphs.com/blogs/2015-mlb-draft-top-51/


6-30-14 – Through The Fence – Early College Prospects - 12. Riley Ferrell, RHP, TCU - A lot of Ferrell’s draft stock will be determined by his role next year. He has worked out of the pen his first two seasons and has been dominant. Over 31 appearances this season, he had a 0.79 ERA, 0.75 WHIP and 70 K/14 BB over 45.1 innings. He held opponents to a silly .132 BAA and had a 13.9 K/9 ratio as his fastball has great life and he has very good command of the pitch. The 6’-1”, 200 pound right-hander turned heads when he was sitting 95-98 mph with Collegiate Team USA over the summer. His secondary stuff is still developing and the progress of those offerings will decide his starter/reliever role. http://throughthefencebaseball.com/2015-mlb-draft-early-30-college-prospects/43327

6-28-14 -  

     Career Honors
• 2014 2nd-team Perfect Game All-American
• 2014 3rd-team NCBWA All-American
• 2014 ABCA 2nd-team All-Midwest Regional
• 2014 1st-team All-Big 12 Conference
• Big 12 Pitcher of the Week (April 22, 2014)
• 2014 NCBWA Stopper of the Year Watch List
• Member of the 2013 USA Baseball Collegiate National Team
• 2013 Big 12 All-Freshman team
2013 (Freshman)
Ranked second on the team with 23 appearances on the mound... was 0-2 on the year with a trio of saves... posted a 2.20 ERA in 32 2/3 innings pitched... fanned 39 and walked just 11... held opponents scoreless in 18 of his 23 appearances... allowed just one of his 11 inherited runners to score... team posted a 13-10 record in games he pitched... made his collegiate debut on Feb. 17 at Ole Miss... gave up two hits and struck out one in 2 1/3 scoreless innings... was touched for three runs on three hits in two innings against Cal State Fullerton on Feb. 23... struck out two in a scoreless inning of work at Jacksonville (March 2)... held Pacific scoreless for 3 1/3 innings... gave up three hits and struck out a career-high five batters... gave up a pair of runs on one hit in 1 1/3 innings against Kansas on March 16... made two appearances against Oklahoma March 22 and 24... recorded five outs against the Sooners on March 22... suffered the loss after allowing a run in 1/3 of an inning against the Sooners on March 24... notched his first career save on March 29 at Texas Tech... struck out four and held the Red Raiders scoreless for 2 1/3 innings... retired the only batter he faced against Texas Tech on March 31... struck out the side against UT Pan American on April 2... fell to 0-2 on the season on April 7 against San Francisco... gave up two runs (one earned) on three hits in 2/3 of an inning... didn't allow a run in 11 appearances spanning 14 1/3 innings... streak began on April 14 against Oklahoma State with 2/3 of an inning... struck out the only batter he faced against UT Arlington on April 16... matched his career-high with 3 1/3 scoreless innings against Baylor on April 20... threw a scoreless frame at Kansas State on April 28... fanned the side on April 30 against Texas Southern... made two appearances at USC on May 2 and 4... struck out four in 2 1/3 scoreless innings at West Virginia on May 11, picking up his second save of the season... tallied his third save of the year with a scoreless inning against UT Arlington on May 14... pitched two shutout innings against Texas on May 18... pitched an inning against Kansas in the Big 12 Championships on May 25.   http://www.gofrogs.com/sports/m-basebl/mtt/riley_ferrell_816626.html  

5-20-14  -  Riley Ferrell, RHP, TCU  -

95-98 fastball, ++ curve, and good change-up...

6-1,200 pounds

Projected to be added to rotation in 2015

Read more...

HAPPY RECAP - PART 2 OF 7 - 2014 AA B METS

9 comments



HAPPY RECAP – PART 2 OF 7 – 2014 AA BINGHAMTON METS by Tom Brennan

I started a series Monday that will provide the Happy Recap on each minor league Mets team.  I call it Happy Recap in honor of Bob Murphy, whose happy recaps I always enjoyed, along with his terrific, positive announcing of Met games for so many years.


Anyway, the happiest of all happy recaps is that of the Eastern League 2014 Binghamton Mets. The Bingos won 5 of 6 over 2 playoff series, first knocking off Red Sox affiliate Portland, which had the league's best record, and then putting a whoopin' on Richmond.

The playoffs culminated in a game in which future Met starter lefty Steve Matz utterly dominated the Richmond opposition, throwing no hit ball through 7 1/3 and striking out 11 before surrendering his first hit. I am looking forward to Steve joining the Mets' rotation some time in 2015, after his 2nd straight terrific season after his prolonged recovery from TJS had stalled his early minor league career.

Steve had plenty of pitching help, with Greg Peavey (11-3) and Tyler Pill (9-5, with a team leading 120 Ks in 124 innings) having strong starting seasons.  My one disappointment there was Pill not getting more ABs. He went 8 for 19 with no strikeouts in the few games he got to bat in. If he can crack the Mets' crowded rotation in the future aat some point, he can bring his Ruthian bat with him.  

Matt Bowman was only 7-6 at the time of his promotion to AAA, but was 3.11 and almost a K per inning in 17 AA starts, and then did fine in Vegas. He is another bright pitching light in the Mets’ constellation.

Greg Ynoa at 21 found AA more challenging that earlier dominating stints in lower leagues, but has gone 29-8 the past 2 seasons, including the playoffs.  My guess is at 22 in May of next year, the Eastern League will be in for a formidable hombre in Greg for the first half of 2015.  Rainy Lara did OK in 109 innings.  Darin Gorski was excellent (4-2, 2.22) but had a season-ending injury in mid-July.

Cody Satterwhite and Jack Leathersich combined with other relievers to make this the bullpen no one wanted to face.  Cody, who had career injury issues that resulted in him being at the advanced age of 27 in this season as Bingo's closer, did fine indeed (15 saves, 2.33, 9.5 K/9).  Electric Jack K'd 79 in 46 innings before his promo to Vegas late in the season.  He showed mercy on the rest of the hitters.  Hansel Robles was shaky as a starter but excelled in 20 innings in late season relief (1.80, 24 Ks).  
 

Pitching-wise, the B Mets were 5th out of 12 in ERA, first in K’s, and a close 2nd in WHIP.  No complaints.

Hitting in Bingoville was truly impressive overall.  Offensively, the B Mets were a juggernaut like the Vegas boys were:  718 runs in 142 games (5.1 per game), .278/.353/.423 – all 4 being best-in-the-league stats.  And a close 2nd in HRs and a close 3rd in doubles. 

At season's start, 3 of the team's big bats (Vaughn, Lawley, Taijeron) each really struggled early. Vaughn got bumped to AAA after major league promos there and did a bit better in Vegas.  Dustin L and Travis T both picked it up a lot from June forward, with a combined 28 HRs, 37 doubles, 85 RBIs, and .253 average in a combined 142 games.  Both have significant strikeout issues to fix in order to someday have a real shot at making the big show.

Bingo led its league in homers, largely due to guys like Lawley and Taijeron, but also due to older vets like 33 year old journeyman slugger Brian Burgamy (32 doubles, 23 homers) and 27 year old Matt Clark, who hit 10 homers in 67 Bingo games, then went to the Brewers organization and hit 19 more, including 3 with the Brewers since a call up. 


It was a year of well-deserved mid-year promos of offensive players. We got terrific hitting of the singles variety from Matt Reynolds before his mid-season promo to AAA, and equally terrific of the doubles variety from catcher Kevin Plawecki, both of whom accelerated towards soon becoming major leaguers with their overall 2014 performances.

They were aided and abetted by  the "ERA's", Dilson Herrera and TJ Rivera, who after promotion to AA, both shrugged, said No Biggie, and tore up AA to the tune of a combined .348 in 442 total at bats. Dilson got a "Do not stop in Vegas, come straight to NY" card in September and gave us some glimpses of a possible future star 2B in Flushing.
Brandon Nimmo also was a mid-year promotion to AA, did not hit like the previous two, but kept getting on base at a pretty high rate, did great in the playoffs, and finally showed there's pop in that bat in 2014, and scored an organization-high 97 runs to boot.  Fine season, Brandon, who is now a faster track to Citi.

1B Jayce Boyd tore up Savannah and St Lucie to the tune of .330 in 2013 but needed off-season thoracic surgery.  He struggled early in 2014, and his games were limited due to the presence of matt Clark on the team, but a hitting surge of .354 with 18 extra base hits over his last 52 games after June vaulted Jayce to a final average of .293, and had the playoff’s winning hit to boot. It will be interesting to see how his relatively high on base, low strikeout, lower-than-desired power for a 1B gets him to the pros. 

Wilfredo Tovar missed several weeks with injury, but finished up at .282/.345/.345 in 78 games.  Xorge Carillo, Darrell Ceciliani, and Kyle Johnson also had solid offensive seasons.

Overall, the B Mets finished at  83 – 59 in the regular season and then won 2 playoff series.   KUDOS, GENTLEMEN!    

Somewhere, when he thinks about the Bingo season, Sandy is smiling.  A whole lot.
Read more...

Morning Report – September 29 – Buddy Carlyle, Rafael Montero, Daisuke Matsuzaka, WAR, Kansas City Royals

14 comments

So, what’s going to happen at Mack’s Mets during the off-season?

Well, basically no change at all.

The Morning Report will come out every day at 8am, though it may have some more emphasis on the Winter Leagues and Hot Stove season.

I know Reese Kaplan will have his bi-weekly post (Wednesday and Saturday – 11am) and I anticipate that Ernest Dove will also continue his weekly post on Friday’s at 11am.

Christopher Soto has a wonderful off-season series of special posts in October and Thomas Brennan has a bunch of things already scheduled.

I can’t predict what the other writers will do, but I am sure we will hear from them if they have something to say.


Just join us every morning and become part of the growing community that shoots the Mets shit via comments on the 8am post. We’ll keep the site up-to-date throughout the day if any big news happens.



Mike Vorkunov on Buddy Carlyle -

Carlyle is unsure if he will try to pitch again. He looks at teammates like Jeurys Familia with awe -- though he has an ERA nearly a run lower with a fastball six miles per hour slower. The end has to come sometime. Still, he already preached to young pitchers how difficult it is just to reach the majors. And to stay. Finally, Carlyle has found a way. "Do what you’re supposed to do every day, just be where you’re supposed to be, and do things the right way," he says, reciting his lessons this spring. "It’s a lot easier to stick around. Especially if you need that second, third, or for me, my 15th chance." http://www.nj.com/mets/index.ssf/2014/09/mets_buddy_carlyle_nears_end_of_long_winding_career_in_baseball.html

Mack – Boy, was Carlyle a pleasant surprise this season… 1.53-ERA in 26 relief appearances. Now… do you match what offer he will get in the of-season from some other team? Trust me, there is always an offer to match when it comes to players like this. It probably won’t be a two-year deal a la Latroy Hawkins ($2.25mil 2015 team option with Colorado), but it will be one of the decisions Sandy Alderson has to do in the off-season.



Rafael Montero's last 5 G: 3 starts, 19.1 IP, 16 H, 3 ER, 10 BB, 21 SO, 0 HR, 1.40 ERA
            Mack – Boy, just what in the hell are the Mets going to do with this guy.

Right now, the Mets have six starters on opening day… Matt Harvey, Zack Wheeler, Jacob deGrom, Bartolo Colon, Jon Niese, and Dillon Gee.

Additionally, there will be two more ‘coming up’ around the all-star break… Noah Syndergaard and Steven Matz.

            And then there’s Montero.

The emergence of deGrom has even taken Montero out of my ‘dream rotation’ projections for Opening Day 2016. This is the primary reason I keep hyping him for the pen. I want my team to have the most talented team controlled pitchers in their system, so the first three guys to go would be the off-injured Niese, the regressing Gee, and the ancient Colon.

This probably makes Montero as your top, young, team controlled, lack of injuries, starter for a future trade. I’m glad the Mets featured him for a few late starts this season. The stats seem to speak for themselves.

Montero is a successful major league pitcher that has to be addressed.



Daisuke Matsuzaka on pitching in 2016 -

“I want to start. But I haven't really put too much thought into whether it's going to be here or there anything. At this point I just want to start."


Mack – I wish him well in obtaining his dreams, but my guess is that will happen only in Japan. The Mets simply don’t have a starting role for him, unless he accepts a job anchoring the Las Vegas rotation and acting as the emergency starter in case someone goes down in Queens… but even that math doesn’t work unless the Mets deal off three other starters. No, thanks D and best of luck in the future


Mets WAR:



Fangraphs
1. Juan Lagares, 3.8
2. Lucas Duda, 3.3
3. Jacob deGrom, 3.0
4. Daniel Murphy, 2.6
5. Bartolo Colon, 2.1

41-(t). John Lannan, -0.4
41-(t). Omar Quintanilla, -0.4

41-(t). Scott Rice, -0.4
44. Chris Young, -0.6
45. Gonzalez Germen, -0.7
Baseball Reference
1. Lagares, 5.5
2. Duda, 3.7
3. deGrom, 3.1

4. David Wright, 2.8
5. Murphy, 2.0

40-(t). Juan Centeno, -0.3
40-(t). Josh Satin, -0.3
42-(t). Lannan, -0.4
42-(t). Rice, -0.4

44. Bobby Abreu, -0.6
45. Jose Valverde, -0.8



We stay in the AL-Central for our search of a LF and SS in 2015. This time, it’s the Kansas City Royals.

According to Cot[i], the Royals’ 2014 payroll is $92,185,521.

The Royals don’t seem to like long term contracts. They have only four, none of which are shortstops or outfielders.

The (current) starting outfield is Alex Gordon ($14mil through 2015), Lorenzo Cain (pre-arbitration), and Norichika Aoki ($1.91875mil-2014, FA-2015). The 4th outfielder, Raul Ibanez, is also a free agent at the end of this season.
Alcides Escobar is the starting shortstop and is signed through a team option in 2016 ($3mil/yr).

Prospect wise, SS Raul Mondesi is their top prospect, with an ETA of 2016. Additionally, Orlando Calixte (AA – 11-HR, 37-RBI) could be available via a trade because there doesn’t seem to be any room for him on their future 25-man roster.
Outfield wise, Jorge Bonifacio plays a disappointing year in 2014 at AA (.230). Bubba Starling (ETA-2016) is the future.

Mack Observation – The farm system for the Royals seen very thin and they don’t seem to have a 2015 replacement for either Ibanez or Aoki. I don’t see anyone here to go after. I’d move on.

Read more...
Mack's Mets © 2012