4/25/15

Binghamton Mets 2015 Game Notes

0 comments


Binghamton Mets (8-7) at
New Hampshire Fisher Cats (8-8)
(Double-A Affiliate of the Toronto Blue Jays)

RHP Luis Cessa (1-0, 0.00) vs. LHP Matt Boyd (0-1, 0.00)

Saturday, April 25, 2015  Game #16  Road Game #10
Northeast Delta Dental Stadium   Manchester, NH  5:35 PM

LAST GAME: The B-Mets were outslugged by the Fisher Cats, 10-5, Friday night at Northeast Delta Dental Stadium. Binghamton allowed 14 hits, including a season-high three home runs. B-Mets starter Gabriel Ynoa lasted just 4.2 innings, surrendering six runs on 10 hits. Jared King hit his first home run of the season for Binghamton. Brandon Nimmo and Aderlin Rodriguez also chipped in two hits each, while Josh Rodriguez went 3-for-5. The B-Mets had 13 hits in total, including four doubles. Binghamton has dropped the first two games of the series.

BINGHAMTON STARTERRHP Luis Cessa makes his third start of the year and the first of his career against the Fisher Cats. The righty allowed an unearned run in four innings pitched last time out, earning a no-decision against Harrisburg. He’s allowed five hits in 11 innings pitched through his first two starts, holding opponents to a .128 batting average. In his first outing, he threw seven one-hit innings against Akron, holding the RubberDucks off the board for his lone win of the season. Opponents are 1-for-12 against Cessa when batting with men on base. The B-Mets have scored 11 total runs in his two starts.

NEW HAMPSHIRE STARTER: LHP Matt Boyd makes his fourth start of the year and the fourth of his career against Binghamton. He went 0-2 with a 10.80 ERA last season against the B-Mets, allowing 19 hits and 12 runs in 10
innings pitched. Binghamton hit .388 against the southpaw. In total, Boyd was 1-4 with a 6.96 ERA in 10 EL starts last season. This season, he has yet to allow an earned run in his first three outings, no-hitting Trenton over five innings in his last start. Boyd hasn’t lasted longer than five innings in each of his three starts, holding opponents to a .085 batting average against him this season.  

THIRD TIME IS A CHARM: Binghamton has not lost three straight games against the Fisher Cats since May 17-20, 2011, when they were outscored 25-6 over the three games at Northeast Delta Dental Stadium. It was part of an eight game losing streak, and 3-16 stretch, for the B-Mets. The two teams have squared off 65 times since then.

B-METS BULLPEN: The B-Mets Bullpen has pitched to a 7.09 ERA this season. They’ve allowed a run to score in each of the past seven games, including multiple runs in five of those games During that stretch the bullpen has pitched to a 8.39 ERA. In total, Binghamton’s pen has allowed a run in 11 of 15 games this season.

TWO FOR ONE: Binghamton has hit into 14 double plays, the second most in the league (Richmond, 16). The B-Mets have been doubled up in 10 of 15 games this season.


MAKING UP FOR LOST TIME: Dustin Lawley is 4-for-11 with a home run since going hitless in 17 at-bats. He has registered a hit in each of the last three games.

SOUTHPAWS: Matt Boyd is the third lefty starting pitcher the B-Mets are facing this season, having split the first two games. In total, Binghamton has faced seven lefty pitchers this year, batting .258 against them. The B-Mets have hit a home run and scored five runs in 66 at-bats against lefties. They are hitting .280 against righty pitching this season.

NO PLACE LIKE HOME: The B-Mets have lost four in a row on the road and are 4-5 in nine road games this season. Binghamton went 38-33 away from home last year, losing their final four road games. They would go 4-1 on the road in the postseason. The B-Mets have been outscored 22-11 during the current four game slide.
Read more...

Top College Players This Week

0 comments


ACC
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Will CraigWake ForestSo1B1898.5%.362.38910.8%.248.335162
2David ThompsonMiamiJr3B18910.1%.295.33112.0%.213.326144
3Chris ShawBoston CollegeJrRF13915.8%.347.33716.5%.223.327141
4Nate MondouWake ForestSo2B19812.6%.274.37813.9%.204.333140
5DJ StewartFlorida St.JrLF19417.5%.287.34417.6%.210.328135
6Logan RatledgeNC StateSr2B18310.9%.232.40612.7%.179.337134
7Alex PerezVirginia TechSr2B19511.8%.231.38513.3%.181.334133
8Matt ThaissVirginiaSoC1757.4%.229.32010.1%.177.325132
9Brendon HaydenVirginia TechSr1B18817.6%.258.32517.7%.194.325128
10Chris OkeyClemsonSoC18016.7%.236.36817.0%.181.331126
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Sarkis OhanianDukeSrRHP29.011039.1%2.7%32.0%7.0%63
2Drew HarringtonLouisvilleSoLHP30.011636.2%7.8%30.5%8.9%72
3Brendan McKayLouisvilleFrLHP53.019634.2%9.2%30.7%9.4%73
4Kenny KoploveDukeJrRHP16.17341.1%12.3%31.2%10.5%74
5Billy StrodeFlorida St.SrLHP20.28637.2%10.5%29.9%10.0%77
6Matt PidichPittsburghSoRHP15.26038.3%8.3%29.0%9.4%77
7Jesse AdamsBoston CollegeJrLHP40.015932.7%10.1%29.1%9.9%78
8Michael MediavillaMiamiFrLHP22.08535.3%11.8%28.8%10.4%81
9Trent ThorntonUNCJrRHP45.118032.2%12.2%29.1%11.0%81
10T.J. ZeuchPittsburghSoRHP61.026726.2%6.0%25.1%7.4%82

Big 10
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Brandon LoweMarylandSo2B1939.3%.275.33810.8%.197.321141
2Kyle RuchimNorthwesternSrCF1627.4%.247.3629.6%.177.324136
3David KerianIllinoisSr1B16212.3%.241.35213.2%.174.323130
4Carmen BenedettiMichiganSo1B/LF1689.5%.185.39311.1%.148.328125
5Kevin MartirMarylandJrC16910.7%.191.37012.0%.151.325124
6Jason GoldsteinIllinoisJrC15411.0%.214.30712.3%.160.317123
7Reid RoperIllinoisSr2B17911.2%.197.33312.3%.155.320123
8Mark WeistMichigan St.Sr3B17710.2%.184.34511.5%.148.322122
9Troy MontgomeryOhio St.SoCF16611.4%.187.35612.6%.149.323121
10Pat PorterOhio St.SrRF16314.7%.206.34915.0%.157.322121
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Tyler JayIllinoisJrLHP40.013534.1%2.2%28.6%5.9%65
2Mike ShawarynMarylandSoRHP70.026131.4%4.2%28.6%6.0%65
3Kevin DucheneIllinoisJrLHP55.021528.8%2.3%26.2%5.2%69
4Josh RoederNebraskaSrRHP16.05839.7%3.4%27.9%7.5%71
5Ryan HalsteadIndianaSrRHP25.210531.4%3.8%26.1%6.9%74
6Luke HarrisonIndianaSrRHP31.212231.1%5.7%26.4%7.5%75
7Thomas BelcherIndianaSoRHP34.213325.6%1.5%23.0%5.6%79
8Austin FooteIndianaFrLHP12.05935.6%10.2%26.1%9.2%80
9Alex RobinsonMarylandJrLHP18.06533.8%10.8%25.7%9.4%81
10Carmen BenedettiMichiganSoLHP11.14639.1%15.2%26.5%10.2%82

Big West
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Nick LynchUC DavisSr1B16111.8%.215.40713.6%.151.341134
2Brian MundellCal PolyJrDH12010.8%.220.32913.4%.144.331128
3Keston HiuraUC IrvineFrCF15813.3%.185.38014.7%.136.337125
4Andrew MartinezUC IrvineSoDH8830.7%.368.26825.7%.185.326124
5Izaak SilvaUC DavisSrC15713.4%.157.43214.8%.123.344123
6Peter Van GansenCal PolyJrSS1684.2%.120.3557.9%.106.334122
7Cameron NewellSanta BarbaraSrLF16011.3%.149.39213.2%.119.339122
8Paddy O’BrienSanta BarbaraSoC2010.0%.500.57116.3%.134.335122
9Vince FernandezRiversideSoLF16327.6%.218.42725.1%.153.343119
10Luke SwensonSanta BarbaraSrRF1307.7%.125.38211.1%.106.336119
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NAMESchoolYRPOSIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Danny ZandonaCal PolySrRHP32.013039.2%8.5%32.3%8.1%66
2Kyle FriedrichsLong Beach St.SrRHP66.225231.3%2.4%28.7%4.5%66
3Tyler PeitzmeierFullertonSrLHP24.110431.7%4.8%26.8%6.6%77
4Thomas EshelmanFullertonJrRHP73.128323.3%1.8%22.5%4.0%81
5Zach StoneUC DavisSoRHP26.210228.4%3.9%24.7%6.3%81
6Dillon TateSanta BarbaraJrRHP67.226027.3%6.9%25.6%7.3%81
7Quintin Torres-CostaHawaiiFrLHP27.112331.7%12.2%27.2%9.6%83
8Rayne RavenCSUNJrRHP59.024025.4%6.3%24.1%6.9%84
9Angel LandazuriRiversideSoRHP45.218424.5%4.3%23.1%6.0%85
10Shane BieberSanta BarbaraSoRHP72.129521.4%2.0%21.0%4.1%85

Missouri Valley
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Paul DeJongIllinois St.Jr2B/3B/C18018.9%.336.41718.7%.230.342146
2Kevin KaczmarskiEvansvilleSrCF1429.9%.233.45512.3%.172.344133
3Ryan TinkhamWichita St.Jr1B17215.7%.232.41316.3%.177.341129
4Spencer GaaBradleySo3B758.0%.254.45812.5%.162.338127
5Jacob HayesIndiana St.SrRF16123.6%.295.33322.1%.205.330127
6Drew TurbinDallas BaptistSr2B18717.1%.205.43817.4%.165.345124
7Chris GodinezBradleyJr2B14914.1%.236.30215.3%.175.326124
8Andy YoungIndiana St.Jr3B16011.9%.200.34713.6%.159.332123
9Isaac SmithBradleySrCF13711.7%.175.40713.7%.145.338119
10Mason SnyderIllinois St.Jr1B16715.0%.195.34315.8%.158.331119
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Jeff DeganoIndiana St.JrLHP68.227530.9%7.6%28.5%8.8%70
2Matt HallMissouri St.JrLHP71.028931.1%8.3%28.8%9.1%70
3Brandon KochDallas BaptistJrRHP22.18840.9%18.2%31.2%13.2%74
4Chance AdamsDallas BaptistJrRHP32.112530.4%7.2%26.3%9.1%76
5Brent JurcekaEvansvilleJrRHP20.08332.5%7.2%26.4%9.5%77
6Jon HarrisMissouri St.JrRHP59.024828.6%9.7%26.5%10.0%78
7Bryan YoungMissouri St.SoRHP24.09629.2%6.3%24.9%9.0%80
8John HayesWichita St.JrRHP29.012128.1%9.1%24.8%9.9%82
9Sam TewesWichita St.SoRHP22.19024.4%3.3%22.1%8.1%85
10Isaac AndersonWichita St.JrRHP46.019024.7%8.4%23.2%9.4%85

Pac-12
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Scott KingeryArizonaJr2B1775.6%.220.4498.4%.169.339139
2Bobby DalbecArizonaSo3B17222.1%.324.40220.6%.219.333138
3Lucas ErcegCaliforniaSo3B16410.4%.250.32312.0%.181.322132
4KJ HarrisonOregon St.Fr1B/C16919.5%.261.40018.7%.187.332128
5Chris PaulCaliforniaSr1B15216.4%.246.36416.4%.177.327126
6Bobby StahelUSCJrLF1728.7%.172.43710.7%.144.337125
7Chris KeckUCLASr3B16510.3%.210.32511.9%.162.322125
8Jeff HendrixOregon St.JrCF17613.1%.201.37613.9%.159.329124
9Brett CumberlandCaliforniaFrC15616.0%.233.32216.1%.171.322122
10Gabe ClarkOregon St.JrDH12318.7%.257.26017.9%.175.316119
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Ryan BurrArizona St.JrRHP29.113243.2%11.4%35.1%10.1%62
2Garrett CleavingerOregonJrLHP21.28743.7%16.1%33.1%11.4%71
3David BergUCLASrRHP37.214231.0%2.1%27.3%5.9%72
4James KaprielianUCLAJrRHP63.225232.1%7.5%29.5%8.1%72
5Grant DyerUCLASoRHP34.012334.1%6.5%29.0%8.0%73
6Griffin CanningUCLAFrRHP54.220827.4%2.4%25.5%5.4%75
7Dylan NelsonCaliforniaSrRHP19.08035.0%7.5%28.0%8.6%77
8Andrew ShapsArizona St.FrLHP3.01464.3%0.0%27.3%8.4%78
9Brandon ChoateWashingtonSrRHP44.017230.2%9.9%27.2%9.5%81
10Bernardo FloresUSCSoLHP34.114228.2%6.3%25.4%7.8%82

SEC
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Andrew BenintendiArkansasSoCF18413.0%.363.35714.0%.250.336152
2Christin StewartTennesseeJrLF15815.8%.368.31516.1%.243.330144
3Harrison BaderFloridaJrLF17715.3%.333.33315.6%.232.332142
4JJ SchwarzFloridaFrDH/C17715.8%.346.28716.1%.239.326141
5Alex BregmanLSUJrSS1965.6%.273.3068.2%.206.328141
6Logan TaylorTexas A&MJrLF15313.1%.293.38814.1%.206.339136
7Dansby SwansonVanderbiltJrSS20315.3%.274.39215.6%.208.341136
8Kyle MartinSo. CarolinaSr1B18710.7%.252.35212.2%.193.335133
9Jared FosterLSUSrCOF/2B14715.0%.275.30715.5%.196.329127
10Kade ScivicqueLSUSrC1526.6%.201.3949.5%.163.339127
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Carson FulmerVanderbiltJrRHP64.025635.2%9.4%32.2%9.4%71
2Andrew LeeTennesseeJrRHP16.25343.4%5.7%30.8%8.5%72
3Scott WeathersbyOle MissSrRHP31.211632.8%6.0%28.4%8.0%77
4Bret MarksTennesseeSrRHP63.025929.3%7.3%27.6%8.2%80
5Mark EckerTexas A&MSoRHP19.17634.2%6.6%28.0%8.5%80
6Alden CartwrightLSUSoRHP14.06434.4%4.7%27.5%8.1%80
7Robert TylerGeorgiaSoRHP14.06036.7%10.0%28.4%9.6%81
8A.J. MinterTexas A&MJrLHP21.08932.6%9.0%27.6%9.3%83
9Andrew VinsonTexas A&MJrRHP30.010427.9%2.9%25.2%6.9%83
10Bobby PoynerFloridaSrLHP42.015325.5%2.0%24.2%5.9%83

http://www.fangraphs.com/blogs/the-top-college-players-by-maybe-predictive-stats-6/

Read more...

Reese Kaplan -- Baseball's Tea Party Image

1 comments
Curtis Granderson, Andrew McCutcheon and comedian Chris Rock have all recently expounded on the new problem baseball has with African Americans.  This issue is not one of discrimination reminiscent of the pre-Jackie Robinson era, but rather the problem the game itself is having reaching the overall black community. 

The numbers are pretty staggering.  While the US Census Bureau puts the number of African Americans in this country at a fairly steady 13% of the population, it wasn’t that long ago that representation in the game of baseball exceeded 20%.  Today it is at just 8% and falling.  That represents an average of just about 2 black ballplayers per club.  Some don’t even make that standard.  Chris Rock, in his recent “Real Sports” segment cited the World Champion San Francisco Giants and the St. Louis Cardinals both having rosters wtihout a single black player.  (Given the recent issues in nearby Ferguson, not having any African Americans on a St. Louis-based team is a little incongruous). 

While Rock maintains that even poor Dominican children can play the game, thus demonstrating it is not an issue of economics, McCutcheon begs to differ.   He said that in the USA the days are gone when someone simply walks up to a pickup game, spots the player with the best raw talent and mentors him into becoming a superstar.  Today’s games are heavily marketed and sanctioned, that include traveling squads (at the player’s expense), YouTube video productions (at the player’s expense), social media campaigns and personal websites, specialized conditioning and training (just like the Barwis program for the Mets’ major leaguers) at their expense, and so forth.  Therefore he said there is a huge economic disconnect between more affluent children’s chances of getting noticed and the much slimmer opportunities available to someone who cannot fund these new approaches. 

McCutcheon continued, “When you’re a kid from a low-income family who has talent, how do you get recognized? Now, you have to pay thousands of dollars for the chance to be noticed in showcase tournaments in big cities. My parents loved me, but they had to work hard to put food on the table, and there wasn’t much left over. They didn’t have the option of skipping a shift to take me to a tournament over the weekend.“

On Jackie Robinson Day Curtis Granderson lamented, “We consider baseball the American pastime," said Granderson. "And if it's going to be the American pastime, obviously the African American population is at 13%. So the numbers aren't matching up accordingly. The big thing is, there's other interests that kids are involved in, and we've just got to continue to keep baseball as one of those interests that kids want to play."

Commissioner Rob Manfred has vowed to work towards marketing baseball to inner city youth but that may be more of a gesture to creating fans rather than players as it does not address the economic challenges of modern youth baseball player marketing. 

Another disconnect is how baseball is perceived at the college level.  Stillman College, one of the oldest predominatly black colleges in the country has 36 players on its baseball team but only one of them is African American.  Howard University eliminated its baseball program altogether.  

McCutcheon points out the economic disparity and how it forces some players into other sports, “And you know what’s crazy? Even despite all the breaks I got with baseball, I probably wouldn’t be a Major League player right now if I didn’t tear my ACL when I was 15. I thought I was going to play college football. Why? Economics. If I could’ve been a wide receiver for a D-I school, I would have chosen that path because of the promise of a full scholarship. The University of Florida offered me a baseball scholarship, but it only covered 70 percent of the tuition. My family simply couldn’t afford the other 30 percent. The fact is, no matter how good you are, you’re not getting a full ride in baseball.

However, the economics at work in the Latin American countries do not play out the same way in the USA.  Said McCutcheon, “Fixing that problem is complicated, but when I was a kid, I looked at baseball players growing up in Latin America with a lot of envy. If you’re a talented kid in the Dominican Republic or Puerto Rico, a team can come along and say, “We’re going to sign you for $50,000 and take you into our organization and develop you, feed you, take care of your travel.” To me, as a 14-year-old kid whose family was struggling, that would have meant everything to me. I would have taken that deal in a second.

Consider also the cost of attending a game.  It wasn’t that long ago that the Mets faithful were incensed to hear Sandy Alderson say the team would spend more when there were more fannies in the seats.   The average cost to attend a baseball game now is now $212.46 for a family of four.  For many people that number is simply too high to fit within their budget.

In addressing the image of the game, Rock was critical of the trend towards retro-designs for baseball stadiums that evoke images of the “good old days” which, for African Americans, were not the same bucolic reverie that they were for many Caucasian people.   In fact, right now the demographics of a typical baseball TV viewer shows that 5 out of 6 are white and the average age is 53.  Chris Rock said, “That’s a Tea Party rally!” 

To buttress his argument, he pointed out that Little League participation has fallen 20% since 1995 nationwide and World Series viewership is down 50% over the same period of time.  You’d think someone would be paying attention to these trends to figure out how to change course.

Rock further criticized the so-called unwritten rules of baseball which seem to run contrary to other sports.  He suggested that the Dodgers instructed flamboyant outfielder Yasiel Puig to learn how to duck if he was going to keep up his swagger.  That differs greatly from football, soccer, basketball and most any other sports where scoring is indeed a cause for celebration.    In Korea, he rightly points out, flipping a bat after a home run has become performance art. 

He also picked on the pace of the game issue, citing a half inning with the Mets last season that lasted 22 minutes without a run being scored.  The perception is that the game is boring yet precious little is being done to change its appeal.  Hopefully the powers that be are paying attention.  After all, it is often the African American community that helps set the tone for what younger people consider cool.  If the game continues to lose this segment of the population then its fan base will continue to shrink in the future.  
Read more...

Minor League Recap - 4-24-15

8 comments
Lots of variety in tonight's 4 games.
Minor League Player of The Night - 
Some excellent pitching jobs.  Steve Matz, with an absolute ace of a game pitched.  Gnats' David Roseboom 2 scoreless innings, 5 Ks. But best of all, 4 St Lucie relief pitchers (Coles, Regnault, Morris, and Secrest) shut out the Miracle on 2 hits over the last 10 innings of a 17 inning win.  And a nifty start for the Gnats' Casey Meisner, too.


Honorable Mention - Alex Castellanos, 3 hits, 1B, 2B, HR (5), .339; Matt Reynolds, HR, 1B, 3 RBIs,.307


AAA - Las Vegas - (8-8) 12 - Reno (8-8) 0.  Beatdown.

    RHSP Steven Matz - 7 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 5 K.  ERA. Down to 2.24

   Lots of late scoring by the 51s.  12 runs and 15 hits in all for the 51s, with 2 hits apiece from Steve Matz (yep, that Steve Matz), Dilson Herrera, Kyle Johnson and Matt Reynolds, plus 3 hits by thundering Alex Castellanos (.339). 

  On the pitching side of the ledger, 7 brilliant innings by Matz, a 1-2-3 inning from Thornton, and a perfect 9th with 2 Ks from Leathersich.
    

AA - New Hampshire (8-8) 10  -  Binghamton (8-7) 5

    RHSP Gabriel Ynoa -  4.2-IP, 10-H, 6-R, 2-K, 3-BB, 4.86

    DH Jared King -   2-5, 1-R, 1-HR (1), 2-RBI, .214

Gabe is hitting that AA ceiling.  Will he break through it? He is not punching out many AA hitters (16.2 innings, just 7 Ks).


A+ - St. Lucie - (8-8) 4 - Ft Myers 6-10) 3, 17 innings

    RHSP Logan Taylor -   5.0-IP, 7-H, 2-R, 6-K, 2-BB, 5.79

    Logan was the first of 6 pitchers in a very, very long but successful nite, ending with a 17 inning win, with the winning run coming home on a Maikis de la Cruz sac fly. 

Wonder how much Conforto is feared? 3 intentional walks. 

ALERT: Jhoan Urena makes his 7th and 8th errors in this young season. And after missing a handful of games, Dom Smith goes 1-1, then leaves game.


A - Charleston (11-5) 1  -  Savannah - (5-10) 0

    RHSP Casey Meisner -  6.0-IP, 5-H, 1-R, 5-K, 2-BB, 2.12

    LHRP David Roseboom - 2.0-IP, 0-H, 0-R, 5-K, 0-BB, 1.04

 Hitting has been scarce for the Gnats.   




Read more...

Mack’s Morning Report – 4-25-15 - Daniel Murphy, 2016 Free Agents, Gavin Cecchini

3 comments


Good morning.

Okay, let’s talk Daniel Murphy.

And I’m not talking about the 2016 version, which we all know will be spent playing for some other team.

Sadly (at least to me), we will say goodbye to our all-star second baseman, probably at the end of the year, regardless of how well he hits this season. Murphy’s had a horrible start, but he still is the best ‘bat’ this team has had over the past five years and my bet he will work his way out of his hitting funk by the end of April.

One real positive sign is the few number of strikeouts he has verses at bats. Actually, he leads the league in the lowest K-AB percentage, an amazing feat since he is hitting so low.

I blame all this on two things… his spring training hamstring pull and his probably masking the fact that he wasn’t fully healed when he came back. Have you ever had a hamstring pull? And, have you ever had a hamstring pull and tried swinging a baseball at a 95mph fastball with your weight planted correctly?

2015 is Murphy’s contract year and I’m sure he felt that the wrong thing to do was spend April on the disabled list. I understand the logic in this, and the last thing he needed to do was add weight to his reputation of being injury prone, but hitting below .200 isn’t going to do wonders for him either.

Is there a solution for this by replacing him with either Danny Muno or Dilson Herrera?

Not really. The Mets are in a real time pennant race right now and guys with proven talent like Murphy are hard to find, especially when two of your top ‘bars (David Wright, Travis d’Arnaud) are on the disabled list.

What you need to do is support this guy. Clap hard when he hits it hard even if it’s right at an opponent player.

He’ll work himself out of this.

Second opinion on Murph - 


12:12
Comment From AN
Two part Mets question: What kind of return could be Mets realistically expect back for Dillon Gee; and if Dillson Herrara and Matt Reynolds hit well in the first half would you trade Daniel Murphy at the deadline if you were Alderson? Thanks.
12:12
Dave Cameron: Gee is barely worth his salary, so just shedding the money is a good trade. If you eat the money, maybe you can get a bullpen arm or something.
12:12
Dave Cameron: And it looks like the Mets might be Wild Card contenders, so no to trading Murphy.




http://www.mlbtraderumors.com/2015/04/2016-mlb-free-agent-power-rankings-2.html posted their opinion as the top ten free agents in 2016. They are, in order:

1.  OF Justin Upton
2.  P David Price
3.  P Johnny Cueto
4.  OF Jason Heyward
5.  SS Ian Desmond
6.  1B Jordan Zimmermann
7. OF  Alex Gordon
8. OF  Yoenis Cespedes
9. P  Zack Greinke
10. P  Jeff Samardzija

The Mets project to have up to $25mil come off the books (in 2016 salary) so there seems to be plenty of money available to go after either Desmond at short or one of these quality outfielders.

The question would be Wilmer Flores’ growth/Desmond defense and the current contracts of Curtis Granderson and Michael Cuddyer.



MLB Trade Rumors had a feature on SS Gavin Cecchini worth reading:

There are a number of qualities within Cecchini’s profile that suggest he actually oughtn’t be regarded as a fringe prospect of any sort. He was selected 12th overall, for example, in the 2012 draft. He was given near slot-value bonus of $2.3 million. He has an older brother who himself is considered a future major leaguer. Despite those qualities, however, Cecchini is absent from McDaniel’s list — and, in fact, has never appeared on any of the preseason lists produced by Baseball America, Baseball Prospectus, or MLB.com, either. His omission has likely been the result both of a perceived lack of tools and cosmetically poor slash lines. He recorded nearly as many walk as a strikeouts last year, however, as just a 20-year-old over 271 plate appearances in the High-A Florida State League. He’s improved upon those marks early in his Double-A career, having produced walk and strikeout rates of 8.8% each while also adding a home run.


Mack – I think this is the first time I have ever read someone write the word ‘prospect’ when they talked about Cecchini. I haven’t been that kind about him, or the fact that the Mets drafted him over many other players I thought would have been a better choice (Courtney Hawkins, Lucas Giolito, Michael Wacha), but he is having a better season and we have to remember that he still is only 20-years old.
Read more...
Mack's Mets © 2012